AutoSpend
SearchCompareTop carsChartsHow this works
AutoSpend
SearchCompareTop carsChartsHow this works
← Search

2024 Land Rover Defender 110 V8 P500/P525

2024 · Sport utility vehicle: Standard · gasoline

Add to compare
20252024
Fuel efficiency
F

Less efficient than 89% of 2024 gas cars

14.7 L/100 km · about $4,980 a year

ABCDF

Among 2024 standard SUVs, all types#176 of 199

Against every car on sale today, EVs includedF

20,000 km a year at $1.69/L premium gasoline.

Change km or fuel price
Insurance
F

Costs more to insure than 94% of 2024 cars

From what insurers paid out on the 2021 model

ABCDF

Compares cars, not drivers. Not a quote.

Hard to insure: claims run more than 5× a typical car. Real quotes can be much higher, or need a tracking device.

Insurance estimates for
Crash rating
—
not tested
Insurance claims
1655
1555% above average · 2021 data
Theft risk
—
not enough data
Awards
0
none this year

Why insurance costs what it does

IBC hasn't published claims for the 2024 yet, so this uses what insurers paid out on the 2021 model, compared with a typical car. Bars to the right mean higher claims, which push the price up.

  • Crash repairsCollision121% above
  • Theft, vandalism and hailComprehensive4600% above
  • Damage from other driversDCPDno data
  • Injury payoutsAccident benefits56% below
  • How often it's stolenTheft frequencyno data
How the grade is worked out

We estimate what a typical driver with full coverage would pay for this model in Ontario, then rank it against every other 2024 model. The car-specific part of the premium follows what insurers have paid out on this model (the bars above). A is cheaper to insure than at least 80% of them. It compares cars, not drivers: your own quote depends mostly on your age, record and address.

Sources: Alberta AIRB, FSRA, GAA, Facility Association and IBC How Cars Measure Up. How this works

Safety

NHTSA hasn't published crash-test stars for this model year.

About these ratings

Stars measure how well the cabin protects people in a lab crash, not how often the car crashes. They're for the U.S. version of the same model year, usually the same car as in Canada. IIHS awards can depend on headlights or trim. How this works

Fuel and emissions

  • City16.4 L
  • Highway12.7 L
  • CO₂350 g/km
  • Smog rating3/10

Litres per 100 km. Rated as gasoline, 836 of 905 for efficiency in 2024.

All NRCan figures
NRCan model name
Defender 110 V8 P500/P525
Powertrain (file)
ice
Vehicle class
Sport utility vehicle: Standard
Engine
5 L
Cylinders
8
Transmission
AS8
Fuel type
Premium
City
16.4 L/100 km
Highway
12.7 L/100 km
Combined
14.7 L/100 km
Combined (mpg)
19
Energy use (ranking scale)
14.7 L/100 km eq.
CO₂
350 g/km
CO₂ rating
3/10
Smog rating
3/10
NRCan trims averaged
1
Efficiency rank this year
836 of 905 (beats 8%)
Class rank this year
176 of 199 · Sport utility vehicle: Standard
Vs latest NRCan year
741 of 794 in 2026
Class vs latest year
193 of 211

Lab ratings from Natural Resources Canada; real-world use, especially in winter, is usually higher. How this works

IBC How Cars Measure Up, NRCan Fuel Consumption Guide, and NHTSA. Not a quote. How this works

Built by Vittorio Shiffman