Charts
What the numbers say
Fuel costs, theft, insurance and EV range across Canadian cars. Real data from NRCan and insurers, in plain words.
- $2,772saved on fuel a year with an EVTypical 2026 gas model $3,422 vs electric $650
- 30%of 2026 models are electricUp from 1.9% in 2015
- $2,335average insurance a year, OntarioUp to $2,510 apart depending on the car
- 82×Lexus TX350 theft ratevs a typical car, from insurance claims
What will I spend on fuel?
Typical yearly cost for 2026 models at 20,000 km and today's average prices. A hybrid costs about 45% less than gas, electric about 81% less.
- Gas$3,422
- Hybrid$1,880
- Plug-in hybrid$1,684
- Electric$650
Typical (median) model of each type NRCan rated for 2026, not weighted by sales. Plug-in hybrids blend electric and gas driving by their electric range.
What does car insurance cost?
The average driver in Ontario pays about $2,335 a year; on a 2020-or-newer model it's closer to $2,850, since newer cars tend to cost more to repair. By type, wagons are cheapest to insure and sedans cost the most.
By vehicle type
- Wagon$2,310−19%
- Minivan$2,550−11%
- Pickup$2,570−10%
- SUV$2,870+1%
- Coupe$2,930+3%
- Sedan$2,940+3%
By powertrain
- Gas$2,810−1%
- Hybrid$2,950+3%
- Electric$3,350+17%
← cheaper than the average 2020+ model ($2,850)pricier →
Average by province, today
- Ontario$2,335
- Alberta$2,079
- Saskatchewan$1,583
- BC$1,519
- Nova Scotia$1,496
- Newfoundland$1,430
- New Brunswick$1,361
- Quebec$1,264
- Manitoba$1,261
- PEI$1,134
Average of 2020 and newer models with insurer claim data, priced for a typical driver with full coverage. Provincial averages from regulators, brought forward to today. Estimates, not quotes. How it's calculated
Which cars are cheapest to insure?
Estimated yearly premium in Ontario, from what insurers have paid out on each model. The same driver could pay $2,510 more a year just by picking a different car.
Cheapest to insure
- 1$2,060
- 2$2,110
- 3$2,140
- 4$2,170
- 5$2,200
- 6$2,210
- 7$2,230
- 8$2,230
- 9$2,250
- 10$2,260
Most expensive to insure
- 1$4,570hard to insure
- 2$4,480hard to insure
- 3$3,970hard to insure
- 4$3,860hard to insure
- 5$3,840
- 6$3,830hard to insure
- 7$3,790
- 8$3,700hard to insure
- 9$3,650
- 10$3,650
229 models with at least two years of IBC claims, 2020 and newer, averaged over those years. Your age, record and address move a real quote far more than the car does.
Which brands cost least to insure?
Average estimate across each brand's models in Ontario. Buick is cheapest; Land Rover costs about $1,470 more a year.
- Buick$2,310−19%
- Subaru$2,430−15%
- Chevrolet$2,470−13%
- Volvo$2,470−13%
- Nissan$2,530−11%
- Mazda$2,550−11%
- Volkswagen$2,560−10%
- GMC$2,660−7%
- Honda$2,670−6%
- Ford$2,730−4%
- Mitsubishi$2,740−4%
- Toyota$2,760−3%
- Kia$2,760−3%
- Hyundai$2,770−3%
- Lincoln$2,780−3%
- Acura$2,820−1%
- Jeep$2,820−1%
- Cadillac$2,890+1%
- Infiniti$3,120+9%
- Audi$3,170+11%
- Mercedes-Benz$3,190+12%
- Lexus$3,240+14%
- Porsche$3,300+16%
- BMW$3,340+17%
- Dodge$3,470+22%
- Tesla$3,640+28%
- Land Rover$3,780+33%
Brands with at least four models with claim data, 2020 and newer. Not weighted by sales.
Which cars get stolen most?
Theft claims compared with a typical car, 2020 and newer models. Big trucks and luxury SUVs top the list.
- 182×
- 229×
- 324×
- 419×
- 518×
- 618×
- 717×
- 812×
- 912×
- 1011×
IBC theft frequency, averaged over the model years available. Expect insurers to ask about anti-theft devices on these.
How far do EVs go now?
A typical new EV is rated for about 470 km, 3.9× what it was in 2013.
- Typical EV
- Longest range
NRCan rated range for battery-electric models each year. Winter range is lower.
Are EVs taking over?
Electric and hybrid models went from 5% of what was on sale in 2010 to 44% in 2026.
- Gas
- Hybrid
- Electric
Share of the models NRCan rated each year, not of cars sold. Hybrid includes plug-in hybrids.













